Roman Chamomile, aka Anthemis Nobilis, is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind for its soothing and sedating qualities. Many different preparations of chamomile have been developed over the years, and the most popular is in the form of herbal tea, with more than 1 million cups consumed per day.
What many people don’t know that Roman chamomile essential oil is even more effective than tea and just as easy to use. It is known to fight anxiety and depression, reduce symptoms of insomnia, naturally relieve allergies (antimicrobial, antioxidant, relieve congestion and skin irritation), relieve arthritic pain.
Its calming effect for both mind and body make it a great choice to help ease feelings of grief, anger, discontent, restlessness or over-sensitivity.
Second to lavender, you will find Roman (and English) Chamomile in many aromatherapy kits because of the many beneficial qualities, including its safe use with children, the elderly, and animals. Its therapeutic profile, characterized by both gentleness and effectiveness, make it useful when treating conditions of excess heat, upset / reddened skin, and on the whole for general skin health.
Chamomile essential oils really shine when added to massage oils, lotions, creams, gels, salves, and compresses, where they help alleviate tired and sore bodies and muscles, those that occur from overworking or stress. Chamomile reliably provides cooling, soothing, and gentle aid.
Chamomile was known to the Romans and used for incense and in beverages, although the term "Roman chamomile" was not coined at this time. Instead, it was seen growing in the Colosseum in Rome by a 19th century plant collector. It is often call "the plant doctor" by botanists because of its ability to assist in the health and growth of other essential oil producing plants, especially those from the mint family.
Due to its sedating properties, avoid use while driving or drinking.
Best of Nature's Jojoba is a versatile oil with powerful benefits for all skin types. Similar to the natural oils our body produces, Jojoba is readily absorbed by the skin for immediate, all day long moisture. Use to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, reduce acne breakouts, calm inflammation from eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, soften cuticles and nourish damaged hair.
Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Although called an oil, it’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments. Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises.
Today, it is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. It’s also used by people who are balding because it encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles. Many people know jojoba oil to be a carrier oil for essential oil uses, such as making skin and hair products, but it’s actually an effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own.
Skin Benefits: Moisturizes, Treats Disorders, Balances Oil Production, Reduces Wrinkles And Signs Of Aging, Effective In Treating Stubborn Acne, Reduces Inflammation, Works As A Good Cleanser, Can Be Used As A Body Oil, Heals Cracked Heels, Keeps Your Nails Healthy, Prevents Razor Burns, Makes Your Lips Soft, Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles, Reduces Pregnancy Stretch Marks.
ABOUT ESSENTIAL OILSDISCLAIMER / WARNING
Essential oils have been used for
thousands of years for many different reasons, such as mood enhancement,
purifying your home and enhancing your physical well-being.
Technically, they are a concentrated, natural aromatic liquid derived
from the flowers, seeds, stems, barks and roots of plants, generally
distilled by steam or cold pressing. When inhaling the aroma from
essential oils, it is widely believed to stimulate brain function. When
these oils are absorbed through the skin, they travel through the
bloodstream and can promote whole-body healing. Best of Nature Essential
Oils are carefully sourced from all over the world and they stand
behind their products integrity. Their Oils are 100% pure, ensuring the
highest quality available. You can rest assured you will Never find any
synthetics, parabens or additives in their oils.
The following are just a few examples of how you can enjoy our essential oils:
Massages (When Combined With A Carrier Oil Such As Avocado, Coconut, Jojoba, Sweet Almond)
Skincare and Body Products
Create Spiritual Awareness
information contained within this site is for reference, educational
and informational purposes only and are not intended to substitute the
advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed
health-care professional. These Essential Oil products have not been
evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or
prevent any health condition or disease. It should not be relied upon to
determine dietary changes, a medical diagnosis or courses of treatment.
use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care
provider and certified aromatherapist. Use sparingly on the skin because
it can cause irritation. Keep essential oils away from infants,
children, and all pets. If you are pregnant, nursing, breast feeding,
taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician
before using these products.
We do not advise ingesting or using
essential oils internally unless they are prescribed by your health care
provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider
and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage.