Best of Nature's Orange & Rose Bath Oil & Skin Moisturizer creates a cheerful, relaxing space in the cozy warmth of your tub. Immerse yourself in the soothing aromas of freshly picked Oranges and delicate spring Roses, while natural oils of Coconut, Sesame, Sunflower and Vitamin E hydrate your skin to a silk-like feel.
Orange oil comes from the fruit of the Citrus sinensi orange plant. Sometimes also called “sweet orange oil,” it’s derived from the outer peel of the common orange fruit, which has been highly sought after for centuries because of its immune-boosting effects. Most people have come into contact with small amounts of orange oil when peeling or zesting an orange.
It is known as an immunity enhancer, natural antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, pain reducer, anxiety calmer and mood booster. As an all-natural method for improving immune function and fighting various ailments, orange oil has been a popular remedy in folk medicine throughout the Mediterranean, India and China for hundreds, if not thousands, of years. Throughout history, orange oil has been used to treat widespread conditions, including poor digestion, chronic fatigue, depression, oral and skin infections, colds, flu, and low libido.
Moroccan rose water is great for tired eyes, moisturizing skin, cooling inflamed skin and much more. It is an excellent choice for a hydrating toner after washing the face, and can be spritzed on the skin to keep skin cool and hydrated during the day.
Other common uses for Rose Water include makeup remover, mood elevator, alleviate sunburn symptoms, relief from itching from insect bites, keep hair soft and frizz free, DIY masks, while bathing, in laundry, etc.
Coconut Oil powerfully nourishes and moisturizes the skin and hair. It absorbs readily, acts as a protective barrier for the skin and will not clog pores. It is popular in massage as it is light and non-greasy; it also washes out of linens like a dream! Use it to minimize fine lines, reduce the appearance of pores, heal damaged skin, remove even stubborn makeup, and soothe skin itchy from psoriasis or eczema.
Though fractionated coconut oil is less well-known, it is widely used in the aromatherapy community because it makes an excellent carrier oil that is odorless and less prone to rancidity.
Sesame oil, called "til" oil in Sanskrit, has reportedly been known since Vedic times. The ancient ayurvedic scholar Charaka, in his well-known treatise on ayurveda, claims that it is the best of all oils due to being rich in linoleic acid. It has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Sunflower Oil, also known as ‘Surajmukhi tel‘ (Hindi) is a non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of sunflowers. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations due to its emollient properties. Its nutritious composition makes it one of the healthiest oils for application on the skin and the hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E.
As an antioxidant, vitamin E is known to help fight free radicals. Studies have shown that when used topically, it can also act as a protectant from skin damage due to sun exposure. It has also been shown to aid in the prevention and repair of skin tissue damage and to counteract and help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots. It can also help reduce scarring and stretch marks.
Vitamin E oil is rich and thick and loved by many for its ability to improve dry, flaky skin. Like coconut oil, you can use vitamin E oil on your cuticles and lips to prevent and soothe chapped skin.
You can also use vitamin E oil for hair, especially when you’re looking to improve dry hair and/or dry scalp.
For a relaxing, muscle-soothing soak, pour under running bath water. Apply after shower for an aromatic infusion of moisture.
Fractionated Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil, Sesame (Sesamum indicum) Oil, Sunflower (Helianthus annus) Oil, Sweet Orange (Citrus sinensis) Oil, Moroccan Rose Absolute (Rosa Damascena) Oil, Vitamin E (Tocopherol).
All oil products, regardless of brand, are potentially combustible. Use caution when drying or storing linens exposed to oils.
For external use only. Do not ingest. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.